Spreads easily, soaks in fast to provide results over wide areas of the bodyLooking for energizing patchouli scented cbd body lotion products?
- RELIEF EVERYWHERE you need it fast with this moisture loving smooth formula
- ORGANIC HEMP EXTRACT - US Grown and Made, no GMOs, laboratory tested for potency and purity
- EXTRA SOFTNESS from organic Jojoba oil delivers moisture quickly and deeply
- HERBAL HAPPINESS - A refreshing herbal fragrance that elevates your mood and your perspective
- INFUSED WITH 200mg CBD Certified Industrial Hemp Extract for general application to the body
Sweet Herbal Happiness
A treat for thirsty skin, this fast absorbing lotion is a fantastic softener and moisturizer. Keep your day moving while giving your skin the nature and nurture it needs.
This lotion contains natural CBD Oil. CBD is a soothing and healing botanical extract of a specific species of cannabis plant known as "industrial hemp". Hemp Extract can help with
A traditional lotion that goes on smooth and light, sinking in to provide hydration and softness to the skin.
IngredientsAloe Vera Juice, Distilled Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Emulsifying Wax NF, Hemp Extract, Fragrance (Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus) Oil* AND Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officianalis) Oil* AND Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil*), Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil*, Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter*, Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil*, Vitamin E, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Germall Plus (Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate).*Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
This product contains the extract of industrial hemp, and has 0% THC. It is a broad spectrum extract rich in CBD and cannibidiols. This means that the full benefits of the hemp plant (minus the psychoactive THC) are available to your skin.
Hemp extract from industrial hemp plants is legal in all 50 states since December 2018.
Aloe Vera Juice and Glycerin attract moisture to the skin which is then trapped by an emollient barrier of Shea and Coconut Oil. This formula goes on smooth and begins to soften and moisturize immediately. Fast absorbing Jojoba and Sweet Almond Oil soak in quickly and provide all day softness.
The statements made regarding these products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy of these products has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from health care practitioners. Please consult your health care professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.
|Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice||What It Is: A light yellow watery liquid.|
How It's Used: Adds electrolytes to cosmetic formulations, which help maintain moisture.
How It's Made: Produced from the inner gel of the aloe vera plant, our Aloe Juice is decolorized and purified to remove Aloin.
|Water||What It Is: Distilled Water is used as the medium for containing cosmetic preparations. It is a universal solvent, meaning that most things will combine with it.|
How It's Used: Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
How It's Made: Made by boiling then capturing the pure H20 result, distilled water is free of impurities, minerals, and other dissolved substances typically found in ground or natural water.
|Vegetable Glycerin||What It Is: A thick clear gel like moisturizer and solvent.|
How It's Used: Adds a "gliding" feel to lotions and other skin care preparations. It is also used to disperse powders in both oil and water. Glycerin is a humectant (draws moisture to the skin) and lubricant.
How It's Made: Glycerin is extracted from vegetable oils using hydrolysis to separate glycerin molecules from the longer fatty acid chains. It is then processed to concentrate and purify the final product.
|Emulsifying Wax NF||What It Is: Pure white flakes or beads.|
How It's Used: Forces oil and water to mix, resulting in lotions, creams, and other skin loving formulas. Emulsifiers force small bubbles of oils/oil soluble substances to be suspended in water.
How It's Made: Sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient pastille flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph.
|Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil||What It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.|
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Cannibis Sativa Leaf Extract||What It Is: A white fluffy powder that is 99% pure dried extract of cannibidiols from non-GMO industrial hemp grown in the USA using natural farming practices. This powder is water soluble.|
How It's Used: A deep moisturizer and soother for skin, CBD Hemp extract promotes softness and balances oils. Included in our "Intensive" versions of CBD bath bombs, lotions, creams, and balms.
How It's Made: Produced in an ISO Certified facility, natural hemp extract is processed through chromatography to extract only the CBD component of the plant. All colors, plant matter, and other material is removed leaving only a pure extract of CBD.
|Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Nut Oil||What It Is: A light yellow liquid.|
How It's Used: Adds moisturizing and fludity to cosmetics. It soaks into skin quickly and leaves minimal residue. Due to its feeling of lightness and a comedogenic rating of 2, it is often used directly on skin as a facial oil on its own.
How It's Made: Dried nuts of the Almond tree are cold pressed to extract the oil. Our Sweet Almond Oil is not refined, deodorized, or processed.
|Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) Oil||What It Is: Lemongrass is powerfully herbal with fresh, ginger-like tones. In aromatherapy, Lemongrass promotes restful sleep, balancing, and is good for concentration and focus.|
How It's Used: Lemongrass is both clarifying and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the entire plant.
|Rosmarinus Officianalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil||What It Is: Herbaceous and tending toward medicinal, Rosemary also has a rich savory component. The fragrance is invigorating in a rustic, earthy way. It is a classic mens fragrance because of its vigorousness. In aromatherapy, it is used for improving concentration and thought clarity.|
How It's Used: Rosemary stimulates the skin and is also an oil balancing astringent.
How It's Made: The spiny leaves and blue flowers of the shrub are steam distilled to produce the essential oil.
|Tocopherol (Vitamin E)||What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid.|
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified, our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certfied for use in Organic products.
|Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate||What It Is: A thick liquid that is a complete broad spectrum preservative formulated to be effective in a wide range of cosmetic products. The combination of ingredients is synergistic, making it possible to use tiny amounts (.1% - .5% or.001 oz to .005 oz per 1 oz of product). This preservative is heat sensitive and effectiveness reduces at temperatures exceeding 122F.|
How It's Used: Provides the preservative system for our lotions, creams, and other water containing leave-on products.
How It's Made: Carbamates like Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate are created by synthesizing ammonium salts with carbon dioxide. Diazolidinyl Urea is created from allantoin combined with formaldehyde, then treated with sodium hydroxide (lye). Propylene glycol is a food additive that acts as a solvent and humectant (attracts moisture) that is made from complex carbohydrates.
|Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil||What It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.|
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
|Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil||What It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphrodisiac.|
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.