Replenish glowing skin with a concentrated formula provides quick relief in a small amount of productLooking for energizing patchouli scented cbd balm and salve products?
- DEEP CONDITIONING formula strengthens skin with Vitamin A rich oils while CBD restores balance and soothes
- ORGANIC HEMP EXTRACT - US Grown and Made, no GMOs, laboratory tested for potency and purity
- ORGANIC BUTTERS and oils, no preservatives or synthetic ingredients
- HERBAL HAPPINESS - A refreshing herbal fragrance that elevates your mood and your perspective
- PACKED WITH 400mg CBD Certified Industrial Hemp Extract for concentrated application
Sweet Herbal Happiness
This formula is a combination of butters and oils that is solid at room temperature but melts to the touch. Convenient stick form lets you control the amount you use, unlike pouring an oil. As soon as the balm touches your skin, it transforms into an oil and spreads smoothly and soaks in completely. Your skin is left dewy and moisturized, but not shiny or greasy.
This balm contains natural CBD Oil. CBD is a soothing and healing botanical extract of a specific species of cannabis plant known as "industrial hemp". Hemp Extract can help with
The butters and oils in this product are an excellent choice for deep moisture that lasts. Use this product after too much sun and watch sunburn melt away. Soft glowing skin results from a single use. The richness of the formula means that very little is needed to maintain moisturized, beautiful skin.
Shea Butter*, Mango Seed Butter*, Beeswax*, Fragrance (Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus) Oil* AND Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officianalis) Oil* AND Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil*), Hemp Extract, Rosemary Extract*.*Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
This product contains the extract of industrial hemp, and has 0% THC. It is a broad spectrum extract rich in CBD and cannibidiols. This means that the full benefits of the hemp plant (minus the psychoactive THC) are available to your skin.
Hemp extract from industrial hemp plants is legal in all 50 states since December 2018.
The oils in this balm were selected for their lack of stickiness, light weight, fast absorption, and richness. Although these oils are light, they are very moisturizing and soften skin all day. This combination of rich but lightweight oils makes a wonderful every day moisturizer. Arrowroot is used to assist with absorption and to leave a silky feel.
The statements made regarding these products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy of these products has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from health care practitioners. Please consult your health care professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter||What It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.|
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
|Cera Alba (Beeswax)||What It Is: Tiny white pellets.|
How It's Used: Used in deodorant and lip balms to create more solid products that glide on easily. Beeswax is a natural occlusive agent, helping skin to retain moisture and keeping other ingredients in place on skin. Despite its waxy character, beeswax has a relatively low comedogenic rating, from 0-2.
How It's Made: Wax extracted from commercial beehives is rendered of impurities, bleached, and processed through an extruding machine to form uniform granules.
|Cannibis Sativa Leaf Extract||What It Is: A white fluffy powder that is 99% pure dried extract of cannibidiols from non-GMO industrial hemp grown in the USA using natural farming practices. This powder is water soluble.|
How It's Used: A deep moisturizer and soother for skin, CBD Hemp extract promotes softness and balances oils. Included in our "Intensive" versions of CBD bath bombs, lotions, creams, and balms.
How It's Made: Produced in an ISO Certified facility, natural hemp extract is processed through chromatography to extract only the CBD component of the plant. All colors, plant matter, and other material is removed leaving only a pure extract of CBD.
|Rosmarinus Officianalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil||What It Is: Herbaceous and tending toward medicinal, Rosemary also has a rich savory component. The fragrance is invigorating in a rustic, earthy way. It is a classic mens fragrance because of its vigorousness. In aromatherapy, it is used for improving concentration and thought clarity.|
How It's Used: Rosemary stimulates the skin and is also an oil balancing astringent.
How It's Made: The spiny leaves and blue flowers of the shrub are steam distilled to produce the essential oil.
|Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) Oil||What It Is: Lemongrass is powerfully herbal with fresh, ginger-like tones. In aromatherapy, Lemongrass promotes restful sleep, balancing, and is good for concentration and focus.|
How It's Used: Lemongrass is both clarifying and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the entire plant.
|Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil||What It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphrodisiac.|
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.
|Rosmarinus Officianalis||What It Is: A thick dark resin, extract of rosemary plant. Typically 5%-7% carnosic acid.|
How It's Used: An antioxidant. It is a additive in cosmetics that keeps oils from turning rancid, extending the shelf life of natural products.
How It's Made: Leaves are soaked in alcohol to separate oil and resin from plant material. The extract is concentrated, then centrifuged to further separate components. Finally, pressurized CO2 is used to remove any remaining impurities.