Lavender Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavendula Angustifolia
Extracted from the flower of the Lavender plant, a bushy evergreen that is native to the Mediterranean but is found all over the world in 28 species. Lavender essential oil can be distilled or solvent extracted. It is made by a variety of manufacturers from boutique distilleries, to regional specialists, to industrial manufacturers.
Lavender flowers and oil are used for flavoring occasionally, but it is best known as a fragrance either alone or in blends in cosmetics, household products, and perfumes.
Fragrance Family: Floral with herbal nuances
Perfumery Note: Top
Floral and fresh, can have grassy tones to it. Some perfume quality products have very elaborate floral notes as complex as the more expensive oils like Jasmine or Rose.
Some plants yield an oil with more camphorous or sharp components.
Calming and mood stabilizing in small amounts, stimulating in larger doses. Promotes harmony and peace.
Jen’s blending notes:
Almost a universal top note – there are few things that don’t blend well with Lavender.
The personality of individual sources of Lavender can lend different characteristics to your blend, so use caution when switching suppliers.
My go-to floral
Jen’s soapmaking notes (based on the Flowersong soap recipe and methods):
Has a medium flashpoint (150-160F), fragrance persists intact through the heat of cold process soapmaking.
Acceleration: none, seems to stabilize more volatile or accelerating oils
Note: This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.