Natural

Handmade Soap - Gentle Cleansing with Coconut and Olive Oil

Experience natural handmade soap that gently cleans without stressing skin

Tired of dry tight skin from regular soap? Blossom to Bath Handmade Soap is a long lasting natural bath soap that cleanses gently.

Benefit of Natural Soap

Natural soap gently cleanses without stripping or stressing skin. The use of vegetable oils and the cold process method creates a product that contains moisturizing glycerin and rich emollients. It is vastly more pleasant experience than cleansing with a standard, mass produced bar made with petroleum oils that is too harsh for human skin.

Soapmaking is a craft that requires a little chemistry, a little artistry, and a little patience. Each bar gets special attention as part of our small batch artisan manufacturing process.

About Handmade Soap

In the finished soap, 6% - 8%of the oils used to make the soap are still intact to nourish your skin. Combined with the glycerin that is also in the soap as a result of the natural saponification process, your skin will be soft and supple as well as clean!

About the Ingredients

Our basic soap recipe contains only whole natural ingredients. We use a plant powered blend of vegetable oils - sustainable palm oil, Italian olive oil, Organic coconut oil, and Fair Trade cocoa butter. We use naturally occurring minerals like micas, ultramarines, and oxides for color, along with some herbs like saffron, walnut hull powder, and sage.

IngredientDescription 
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Fruit Oil What It Is: A light yellow waxy looking butter.
How It's Used: Adds a smooth, thick texture to cosmetic formulas. In soap, Palm Oil provides hardness and lather. Having a comedogenic rating of 4, Palm Oil is generally considered too rich for facial use.
How It's Made: Palm fruit is harvested then washed with steam, crushed, and pressed. Refining steps extract the solid from the liquid portions of the oil. Our palm oil is refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) and Roundtable of Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) certified.
EWG: 2
Natural
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil What It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
EWG: 1
Natural
Olea Europa (Olive) Fruit Oil What It Is: A light yellow viscous liquid.
How It's Used: A popular skin moisturizer. Containing Vitamin A, D, E and K, Olive Oil is an antioxidant and emollient. In soap, Olive Oil makes a smooth rich lather. Having a comedogenic rating of 2, Olive Oil is acceptable for facial use.
How It's Made: Olive Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the olive tree then filtered.
EWG: 1
Natural
Water What It Is: Distilled Water is used as the medium for containing cosmetic preparations. It is a universal solvent, meaning that most things will combine with it.
How It's Used: Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
How It's Made: Made by boiling then capturing the pure H20 result, distilled water is free of impurities, minerals, and other dissolved substances typically found in ground or natural water.
EWG: 1
Natural
Sodium Hydroxide What It Is: A granular powder that is static-y and attracts water from the air easily.*NOTE: EWG rating is not taken in to consideration for this ingredient because it is not actually present in the finished product.
How It's Used: The key ingredient in soapmaking that turns vegetable oils into soap. This chemical process transforms both the Lye and the oils so that neither are the same substance they were at the beginning of the process. Our recipe features extra vegetable oils for skin conditioning, ensuring that all Lye is consumed during the curing process.ALL LYE IS CONSUMED AND NEUTRALIZED DURING SOAPMAKING.
How It's Made: Lye occurs naturally but the concentration is difficult to control when it is obtained from natural sources. Modern soapmaking requires a consistent strength. All Lye sold commercially around the world today has the same chemical makeup as the naturally occurring substance, but is artificially synthesized for safety and quality.
EWG: Not Rated
Nature Identical
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter What It Is: Solid at room temperature, Cocoa Butter is yellow and slightly waxy.
How It's Used: In skin care, it is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. In soap, Cocoa Butter provides hardness and skin conditioning stable lather. Cocoa Butter is a strong occlusive, with a comedogenic rating of 4, it is an excellent material for holding moisture in the skin.
How It's Made: After being extracted from the cacao bean, the cocoa butter is deodorized to reduce the strong natural chocolate aroma.
EWG: 1
Natural
Rosmarinus Officianalis What It Is: A thick dark resin, extract of rosemary plant, typically 5%-7% carnosic acid.
How It's Used: An antioxidant added to cosmetics that keeps oils from turning rancid, extending the shelf life of natural products.
How It's Made: Leaves are soaked in alcohol to separate oil and resin from plant material. The extract is concentrated, then centrifuged to further separate components. Finally, pressurized CO2 is used to remove andy remaining impurities.
EWG: 1
Natural
Compare Selected