Bath Oil

Bath Oil - Indulge in Luxurious Soft Skin

The perfect blend of light and luxurious oils and fragrance to soften and scent your bath and skin

Searching for a luxurious skin softener? Blossom to Bath Bath Oil is a natural bath and shower oil that softens skin and locks in moisture.

About Bath Oil

Formulated for maximum emolliency an quick absorption, this plant based natural combination of oils is a great way to soften skin. It can be used in the bath either in the water or directly on skin, after washing in the shower, or as and after bath or shower moisturizer. Try it as an aid to exfoliating by adding 1 Tbsp salt or sugar to 1 tsp of oil.

Lock in moisture at the best time, when skin is wet! Add the bath oil to the tub, then smooth over skin to ensure hydration is captured during soaking, or apply direclty to wet skin after shower or bath.

About the Ingredients

Chosen for their ability to soak into skin, the oils in this blend are non-comedogenic but are especially efficient at softening and helping skin naturally retain its moisture. Safflower Oil is among the dryest feeling skin care oils, while Sweet Almond oil is prized for its ability to soak in quickly. Jojoba Oil is the vegetable oil most like the natural oils in skin, so it feels natural and not greasy.

IngredientDescription 
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil What It Is: A pale yellow viscous liquid.
How It's Used: Adds moisturizing and fluidity to cosmetics. It soaks into skin quickly and leaves minimal residue. Having a comedogenic rating of 0, it is often used directly on skin as a facial oil on its own. One of the world's oldest vegetable oils, evidence of the use of Safflower oil has been found in the tombs of Egyptian Pharoahs.
How It's Made: An expeller pressed oil made from the seeds found in the flower of the safflower plant.
EWG: 1
Natural
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Nut Oil What It Is: A light yellow liquid.
How It's Used: Adds moisturizing and fluidity to cosmetics. It soaks into skin quickly and leaves minimal residue. Due to its feeling of lightness and a comedogenic rating of 2, it is often used directly on skin as a facial oil on its own.
How It's Made: Dried nuts of the Almond tree are cold pressed to extract the oil. Our Sweet Almond Oil is not refined, deodorized, or processed.
EWG: 1
Natural
Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil What It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid. Our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certified for use in Organic products.
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified.
EWG: 1
Naturally Derived
Rosmarinus Officianalis What It Is: A thick dark resin, extract of rosemary plant, typically 5%-7% carnosic acid.
How It's Used: An antioxidant added to cosmetics that keeps oils from turning rancid, extending the shelf life of natural products.
How It's Made: Leaves are soaked in alcohol to separate oil and resin from plant material. The extract is concentrated, then centrifuged to further separate components. Finally, pressurized CO2 is used to remove andy remaining impurities.
EWG: 1
Natural
Compare Selected