|Highest EWG:||4||Made in USA:||6%||Sustainable:||100%|
|Vegan Friendly:||100%||Certified Organic:||1%|
Naturally derived gentle cleansers are super sudsy
- NATURALLY DERIVED EXTRA CREAMY GEL - gentle liquid body wash cleanses without drying leaving skin fresh and healthy looking
- MOISTURIZES AND NOURISHES SKIN made with 10% skin softening ingredients of organic coconut oil, organic jojoba oil, vegetable glycerin, and Vitamin E
- MADE FROM BIODEGRADABLE, SUSTAINABLE INGREDIENTS - plant based formula free of sulfates (SLS, SLES, SCS), parabens, phthalates, triclosan, formaldehyde/formaldehyde-releasing agents, mineral oil, petroleum, drying alcohol, PEGs, or artificial dyes
- THE SCENT OF THE ISLANDS - Bold coconut swirled with tropical fruit
Bold coconut and delicious tropical fruits swirl together in this refreshing, sunny combination that will take you straight to the beach.
Made from naturally derived cleansers and natural oils, this non-drying formula leaves skin fresh and soft. A rich gentle lather cleanses and refreshes your skin when using this extraordinary body wash. Gentle enough on use daily, even on the face.
Liquid soap is convenient and portable, and a great way to include marvelous fragrances and oils in your daily routine.
Water, Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside, Coconut Oil*, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Jojoba Oil*, Decyl Glucoside, fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin E, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin.*Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
This is a mild formula shower gel that is gentle enough for sensitive skin. This rich gel is totally non-drying and is made with plant extracts and the most natural ingredients possible.
|Lauramidopropyl Betaine||What It Is: A clear slightly viscous liquid.|
How It's Used: A gentle cleanser that provides great sudsing even in hard water. Included in our liquid soap formula.
How It's Made: Lauramidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant that is biodegradable and naturally derived from a renewable vegetable resource.
|Water||What It Is: Distilled Water is used as the medium for containing cosmetic preparations. It is a universal solvent, meaning that most things will combine with it.|
How It's Used: Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
How It's Made: Made by boiling then capturing the pure H20 result, distilled water is free of impurities, minerals, and other dissolved substances typically found in ground or natural water.
|Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside||What It Is: A clear syrupy thick liquid that is a plant derived, natural surfactant.|
How It's Used: A gentle cleanser and extremely bubbly. Included in our liquid soap formulas.
How It's Made: This Alkyl polyglucoside is 100% Biodegradable, made from Renewable resources, and Sulfate Free. Green Certifications include COSMOS APPROVED, ECOCERT, Natural Products Association.
|Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil||What It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.|
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
|Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil||What It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.|
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
|Decyl Glucoside||What It Is: A clear syrupy thick liquid,Decyl Glucoside is a plant derived, natural surfactant.|
How It's Used: A gentle and extremely bubbly cleanser. Included in our liquid soap formulas.
How It's Made: Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with Natural fatty alcohol. This ECOCERT approved surfactant is 100% Biodegradable, made from Renewable resources, and Sulfate Free.
|Citric Acid||What It Is: A grainy white solid.|
How It's Used: Added to cosmetic formulas to alter the pH and is also used to create fizz in bath bombs.
How It's Made: Produced commercially by microbial fermentation of a carbohydrate substrate.
|Fragrance||What It Is: A clear viscous liquid.|
How It's Used: Adds fragrance - bold coconut swirled with tropical fruit.
How It's Made: Professionally formulated in the USA by IFRA certified perfumers, never tested on animals, skin safe, phthalate free
|Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylgycerin||What It Is: A clear watery liquid, this preserving system is on the acceptable ingredients list for Whole Foods cosmetics. It is widely used as an alternative to parabens and formaldehyde releasers. It is most suited for compounds that have an acidic pH.|
How It's Used: Effective against gram positive, gram negative bacteria, yeast and mold. Acts as a preservative in our liquid soap and other wash-off water based products.
How It's Made: Phenoxyethanol occurs naturally in green tea, but is typically synthesized in commercial use. Ethyhexylglycerin is typically derived from vegetable glycerin, often coconut or palm oil.
|Xanthan Gum||What It Is: A fluffy white powder.|
How It's Used: Creates gels and to thicken cosmetic preparations.
How It's Made: is a natural gum polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria.
|Tocopherol (Vitamin E)||What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid. Our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certified for use in Organic products.|
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified.
Recommended usage is with a scrunchie or exfoliating pad. Suitable for facial use. Squeeze a quarter sized amount onto your washing implement and rub to lather up. Apply to skin, spreading bubbles over the surface of skin. Rinse.