|Highest EWG:||1||Made in the USA:||29%||Sustainable:||78%|
|Vegan Friendly:||81%||Certified Organic:||86%|
Long lasting protection made from organic botanicals and butters, tested in the Arizona heat, this original formula is a best seller
- ARE THE INGREDIENTS NATURAL? Our natural pronounceable ingredients are listed online so you know what you are buying. Our butters are organic and our powders are GMO Free. Some fragrance ingredients contain skin safe phthalate free synthetics.
- DOES IT WORK? Tested through 3 Arizona summers, our list of loyal customers grows ever year!
- WHAT DOES IT FEEL LIKE? The secret to LONG LASTING PROTECTION is to keep the powerful deodorizers in place all day. We use non-staining butters like dry feeling Mango Butter and tenacious Shea Butter. Use a thin layer to prevent stickiness.
- WHAT ABOUT PEOPLE WITH SENSITIVE SKIN? We use a tiny but important amount of baking soda to ensure long lasting protection. Some people cannot tolerate any baking soda, so we also make a Baking Soda Free version.
- A warm spicy and deeply spiritual scent
About Natural Deodorant
This convenient stick deodorant is perfect for those searching for products that assist with detox from chemical ingredients.AromatherapyFrankincense is very spicy and oriental. The aromatherapy effect is to bring out feelings and help in meditation. It is known as a soulful aroma and is used all over the world in religious ceremonies. Myrrh is uplifting and revitalizing while fostering tranquility and soothing nervous tension.Skin BenefitsFrankincense has been included in all manner of skin preparations for centuries. It is excellent for helping to attract moisture to the skin and for fighting bacteria so the skin can rejuvenate itself. Myrrh is a gentle astringent and aids in clarifying.
Made with a combination of natural clays, powders, and butters, our deodorant is a unique blend that adheres to skin, holds moisture, and neutralizes odor.
Mango (Mangifera Indica) Seed Butter*, Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil*, Beeswax*, Arrowroot (Maranta Arundinacea) Powder*, Kaolin Clay, Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter*, Fragrance (Frankincense (Olibanum Boswellia) Oil AND Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha) Oil), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate).*Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
Our blend of whole ingredients include clays and powders with plant powered organic butters is long lasting and effective. Mango Butter and Kaolin Clay are the two key ingredients. A small amount of Baking Soda provides heavy duty deodorizing power
|Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter||What It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.|
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
|Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil||What It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.|
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
|Cera Alba (Beeswax)||What It Is: Tiny white pellets.|
How It's Used: Used in deodorant and lip balms to create more solid products that glide on easily. Beeswax is a natual occlusive agent, helping skin to retain moisture and keeping other ingredients in place on skin. Despite its waxy character, beeswax has a relatively low comedogenic rating, from 0-2.
How It's Made: Wax extracted from commercial beehives is rendered of impurities, bleached, and processed through an extruding machine to form uniform granules.
|Manihot Esculenta Root||What It Is: A light fluffy white powder.|
How It's Used: Detoxifies skin, deodorizes, and absorbs moisture in personal care products.
How It's Made: The root of the plant is washed and peeled, then crushed to extract the starch containing juice. The juice is then dried, leaving just the starch powder of the plant. Imported from southeast asia, each shipment is inspected and lab tested for quality.
|Kaolin Clay||What It Is: A soft whitish natural clay.|
How It's Used: Absorbs moisture and keep products pH balanced. Is a key ingredient in our Natural Deodorant products.
How It's Made: Kaolin Clay is mined from the ground and then heated and dried to separate the pure clay from impurities.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)||What It Is: A dense white powder.|
How It's Used: Adds alkalinity to bath and body products. It is a skin softener and a deodorizer. It is used in combination with Citric Acid to create fizzing in bath salts.
How It's Made: Beginning with natural minerals that are mined, soda ash is created and processed, purified, dried and powdered.
|Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) Resin||What It Is: Arguably the world's most holy scent, the spicy, woodsy aroma is used in religious contexts all over the world. In aromatherapy, this is a spirit engaging fragrance, assisting with meditation, clarity of emotions, and soulful reflection.|
How It's Used: Frankincense has been used as a beautifying oil for centuries and promotes hydration.
How It's Made: The bark of the tree is cut to make the sap "weep" out, then weeks later the tears are collected. Frankincense is usually diluted in a solvent to make it usable as an oil.
|Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil||What It Is: A woody, spicy, sweet aroma with a slight medicinal note, Myrrh is am indispensible component in incense and perfumes. In aromatherapy, Myrrh mellows the emotions and promotes self reflection.|
How It's Used: Myrrh is soothing to the skin and helps retain moisture.
How It's Made: The bark of the tree is cut to make the sap "weep" out, then weeks later the tears are collected. Myrrh is usually diluted in a solvent to make it usable as an oil.
Apply as needed under arms to neutralize odors.