Frankincense & Myrrh* Body Spray

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$9.99
SKU:
FSS-SPRAY-FRKMYR
UPC:
769498933602
Scent:
Frankincense & Myrrh
Product:
Body Spray

Product Overview

 

 

Highest EWG: 5Made in USA:96%Sustainable:92%
Natural:92%Vegan Friendly:100%Certified Organic:0%

Natural freshening of skin, linens, or air

 
  • REFRESHING AND LIGHT moisture in an alcohol free formula adds hydration to skin without heavy oils
  • NATURAL FRESHENER - Can be used as a natural perfume, linen spray, or air freshener
  • A warm spicy and deeply spiritual scent
 
The warm spicy aroma of incense is a characteristic scent that wakes the spirit.

About Body Spray

For times when a heavier moisturizer is too much, body spray is an excellent way to hydrate the skin. Body Spray is also a convenient way to apply a light level of enjoyable scent without overpowering the other humans we encounter.

Aromatherapy

Frankincense is very spicy and oriental. The aromatherapy effect is to bring out feelings and help in meditation. It is known as a soulful aroma and is used all over the world in religious ceremonies. Myrrh is uplifting and revitalizing while fostering tranquility and soothing nervous tension.

Skin Benefits

Frankincense has been included in all manner of skin preparations for centuries. It is excellent for helping to attract moisture to the skin and for fighting bacteria so the skin can rejuvenate itself. Myrrh is a gentle astringent and aids in clarifying.

Mist on a layer of scent and moisture without adding of oils or creams. Our skin spends a lot of time working hard protecting our bodies and as the day progresses, skin begins to look "tired". It takes a a continuous supply of water to keep skin looking its best. Applying water directly to the skin helps maintain softness and refreshes the surface of the skin.

 

Ingredients

Distilled Water, Polysorbate 20, Fragrance (Frankincense (Olibanum Boswellia) Oil AND Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha) Oil), Germall Plus (Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate).

About the Ingredients

Our body spray is made with distilled water and fragrance kept mixed together using polysorbate 20. Polysorbates are compounds that are made from sorbitol which occurs naturally in fruit and is then processed to become a effective emulsifying agent. Found in food, cosmetics, and pet products, it is regarded as safe by the FDA.

IngredientDescription 
WaterWhat It Is: Distilled Water is used as the medium for containing cosmetic preparations. It is a universal solvent, meaning that most things will combine with it.
How It's Used: Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
How It's Made: Made by boiling then capturing the pure H20 result, distilled water is free of impurities, minerals, and other dissolved substances typically found in ground or natural water.
EWG: 1
Natural
PolySorbate 20What It Is: A clear thick odorless liquid.
How It's Used: Solubilizes essential oils in water, as in our alcohol free body spray.
How It's Made: Typically made with natural oils, normally vegetable, that have been processed with powerful chemicals to force the molecules to transform into a strong nonionic (no electrical charge) surfactant. Polysorbate-20 is characterized by the addition of lauric acid, a compound that naturally occurs in coconut oil and palm oil.
EWG: 3
Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) ResinWhat It Is: Arguably the world's most holy scent, the spicy, woodsy aroma is used in religious contexts all over the world. In aromatherapy, this is a spirit engaging fragrance, assisting with meditation, clarity of emotions, and soulful reflection.
How It's Used: Frankincense has been used as a beautifying oil for centuries and promotes hydration.
How It's Made: The bark of the tree is cut to make the sap "weep" out, then weeks later the tears are collected. Frankincense is usually diluted in a solvent to make it usable as an oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) OilWhat It Is: A woody, spicy, sweet aroma with a slight medicinal note, Myrrh is an indispensable component in incense and perfumes. In aromatherapy, Myrrh mellows the emotions and promotes self reflection.
How It's Used: Myrrh is soothing to the skin and helps retain moisture.
How It's Made: The bark of the tree is cut to make the sap "weep" out, then weeks later the tears are collected. Myrrh is usually diluted in a solvent to make it usable as an oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl ButylcarbamateWhat It Is: A thick liquid that is a complete broad spectrum preservative formulated to be effective in a wide range of cosmetic products. The combination of ingredients is synergistic, making it possible to use tiny amounts (.1% - .5% or.001 oz to .005 oz per 1 oz of product). This preservative is heat sensitive and effectiveness reduces at temperatures exceeding 122F.
How It's Used: Provides the preservative system for our lotions, creams, and other water containing leave-on products.
How It's Made: Carbamates like Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate are created by synthesizing ammonium salts with carbon dioxide. Diazolidinyl Urea is created from allantoin combined with formaldehyde, then treated with sodium hydroxide (lye). Propylene glycol is a food additive that acts as a solvent and humectant (attracts moisture) that is made from complex carbohydrates.
EWG: 5

 

Instructions

Hold bottle 4-6 inches from skin and spray directly on the surface. Use as desired on the body. Avoid using spray on the face. Do not apply to sensitive areas. Use caution when applying any products on broken skin. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

 

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review