|Highest EWG:||4||Made in USA:||0%||Sustainable:||94%|
|Natural:||100%||Vegan Friendly:||100%||Certified Organic:||100%|
With natural Vitamin A this one of a kind deep moisturizer is a proprietary blend of essential oils and butters
- RICH DEEP MOISTURE from organic oils and butters that do not block pores in a convenient stick form for easy spreading
- LONG LASTING moisture and protection soaks in quickly and creates a soft, dewy finish to skin
- FIGHTS VISIBLE SIGNS OF AGING using organic Argan Oil and Mango Butter that have natural Vitamin A plus a special blend of anti-oxidant essential oils
- An indulgent blend of lavender, frankincense, and patchouli essential oils
A blend of essential oils specially formulated for our facial care products. Combining gentle lavender, sophisticated frankincense, and earthy patchouli - it is a skin care specialty that will indulge your most sensitive facial skin in a deeply herbal beauty experience.
About Face Balm
A hydrating formula of butters and oils that won't clog pores but provides lasting moisture and protection. Packaged in a push up stick like a lip balm, the product can be applied easily in small amounts.
Spicy with Patchouli and Frankincense, this scent is a warm, soulful combination. Relaxing lavender and comforting geranium round out the mix to promote comfort, connectedness, and balance.
Patchouli and Frankincense promote moisture retention, while Lavender softens and Geranium clarifies the skin.
The butters and oils in this product are an excellent choice for daily moisture that lasts. Soft glowing skin results from a single use. The richness of the formula means that very little is needed to maintain moisturized, beautiful skin.
Shea Butter*, Argan Kernel Oil*, Mango Seed Butter*, Arrowroot Powder*, Fragrance (Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Oil* AND Frankincense (Olibanum Boswellia) Oil* AND Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) Oil* AND Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil*), Vitamin E. *Certified Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
The plant powered oils in this balm were selected for their lack of stickiness, light weight, fast absorption, and richness. Although these oils are light, they are very moisturizing and soften skin all day. This combination of rich but lightweight oils makes a wonderful every day moisturizer.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Argania Spinosa (Argan) Seed Oil||What It Is: A thick pale yellow liquid.|
How It's Used: A superior moisturizer. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 and will not clog pores, so it is ideal for facial use.
How It's Made: Cold pressed extracted from the nuts of the tree, the deodorization process helps temper the powerful natural aroma that virgin organic argan oil carries.
|Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter||What It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.|
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
|Manihot Esculenta (Arrowroot) Root||What It Is: A light fluffy white powder.|
How It's Used: Detoxifies skin, deodorizes, and absorbs moisture in personal care products.
How It's Made: The root of the plant is washed and peeled, then crushed to extract the starch containing juice. The juice is then dried, leaving just the starch powder of the plant. Imported from Southeast Asia, each shipment is inspected and lab tested for quality.
|Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) Oil||What It Is: Arguably the world's most holy scent, the spicy, woodsy aroma is used in religious contexts all over the world. In aromatherapy, this is a spirit engaging fragrance, assisting with meditation, clarity of emotions, and soulful reflection.|
How It's Used: Frankincense has been used as a beautifying oil for centuries and promotes hydration.
How It's Made: The bark of the tree is cut to make the sap "weep" out, then weeks later the tears are collected. Frankincense is usually diluted in a solvent to make it usable as an oil.
|Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil||What It Is: Strong fresh lavender scent with slight herbaceous notes. In aromatherapy, Lavender is calming and promotes restfulness, harmony, and peace.|
How It's Used: Lavender soothes skin and moisturizes.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the flowers and stalks.
|Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil||What It Is: The scent is mostly quite herbaceous, but depending on the source plants, can be spicy, fruity, floral, or citrusy. In aromatherapy, Geranium is a balancing and comforting fragrance.|
How It's Used: It is a skin balancing astringent.
How It's Made: The oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the plant, sometimes also including the flower. It is typically steam distilled.
|Tocopherol (Vitamin E)||What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid. Our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certified for use in Organic products.|
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified.
|Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil||What It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphrodisiac.|
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.
In cold temperatures, the balm will be more solid that at warmer temps. At the first use, this might require a bit of pressure to free up the product. Warm the jar between your hands if it is quite cold.
A smudge on the fingertip is comparable to a two finger scoop of a deep moisturizing cream.