|Highest EWG:||5||Made in USA:||86%||Sustainable:||95%|
|Vegan Friendly:||100%||Certified Organic:||40%|
Daily moisture that soaks in quickly made with organic oils and butters that soften and smooth the skin
- QUENCH THIRSTY SKIN with organic Coconut Oil and Shea Butter
- EXTRA SOFTNESS from organic Jojoba oil delivers moisture quickly and deeply
- A sensual floral and musk scent that is subtle and feminine
A treat for thirsty skin, this fast absorbing lotion is a fantastic softener and moisturizer. Keep your day moving while giving your skin the nature and nurture it needs.
A traditional lotion that goes on smooth and light, sinking in to provide hydration and softness to the skin.
IngredientsAloe Vera Juice, Distilled Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Emulsifying Wax NF, fragrance, Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil*, Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter*, Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil*, Vitamin E, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Germall Plus (Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate).*Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
Aloe Vera Juice and Glycerin attract moisture to the skin which is then trapped by an emollient barrier of Shea and Coconut Oil. This formula goes on smooth and begins to soften and moisturize immediately. Fast absorbing Jojoba and Sweet Almond Oil soak in quickly and provide all day softness.
|Water||What It Is: Distilled Water is used as the medium for containing cosmetic preparations. It is a universal solvent, meaning that most things will combine with it.|
How It's Used: Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
How It's Made: Made by boiling then capturing the pure H20 result, distilled water is free of impurities, minerals, and other dissolved substances typically found in ground or natural water.
|Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice||What It Is: A light yellow watery liquid.|
How It's Used: Adds electrolytes to cosmetic formulations, which help maintain moisture.
How It's Made: Produced from the inner gel of the aloe vera plant, our Aloe Juice is decolorized and purified to remove Aloin.
|Vegetable Glycerin||What It Is: A thick clear gel like moisturizer and solvent.|
How It's Used: Adds a "gliding" feel to lotions and other skin care preparations. It is also used to disperse powders in both oil and water. Glycerin is a humectant (draws moisture to the skin) and lubricant.
How It's Made: Glycerin is extracted from vegetable oils using hydrolysis to separate glycerin molecules from the longer fatty acid chains. It is then processed to concentrate and purify the final product.
|Emulsifying Wax NF||What It Is: Pure white flakes or beads.|
How It's Used: Forces oil and water to mix, resulting in lotions, creams, and other skin loving formulas. Emulsifiers force small bubbles of oils/oil soluble substances to be suspended in water.
How It's Made: Sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient pastille flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph.
|Fragrance||What It Is: A pale yellow thick viscous liquid.|
How It's Used: Adds fragrance - a sensual floral and musk scent that is subtle and feminine.
How It's Made: Professionally formulated in the USA by IFRA certified perfumers, never tested on animals, skin safe, phthalate free
|Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil||What It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.|
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Nut Oil||What It Is: A light yellow liquid.|
How It's Used: Adds moisturizing and fludity to cosmetics. It soaks into skin quickly and leaves minimal residue. Due to its feeling of lightness and a comedogenic rating of 2, it is often used directly on skin as a facial oil on its own.
How It's Made: Dried nuts of the Almond tree are cold pressed to extract the oil. Our Sweet Almond Oil is not refined, deodorized, or processed.
|Tocopherol (Vitamin E)||What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid.|
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified, our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certfied for use in Organic products.
|Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate||What It Is: A thick liquid that is a complete broad spectrum preservative formulated to be effective in a wide range of cosmetic products. The combination of ingredients is synergistic, making it possible to use tiny amounts (.1% - .5% or.001 oz to .005 oz per 1 oz of product). This preservative is heat sensitive and effectiveness reduces at temperatures exceeding 122F.|
How It's Used: Provides the preservative system for our lotions, creams, and other water containing leave-on products.
How It's Made: Carbamates like Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate are created by synthesizing ammonium salts with carbon dioxide. Diazolidinyl Urea is created from allantoin combined with formaldehyde, then treated with sodium hydroxide (lye). Propylene glycol is a food additive that acts as a solvent and humectant (attracts moisture) that is made from complex carbohydrates.
|Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil||What It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.|
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
Squeeze a quarter-sized amount onto palm of hand and smooth onto skin.