|Highest EWG:||4||Made in USA:||28%||Sustainable:||100%|
|Vegan Friendly:||74%||Certified Organic:||99%|
Lips never had it so good with this multi-faceted combination of Organic butters and oils
- SOFT GLOWING LIPS from an all natural amazing formula has a slight sheen and lasts for hours
- SEALS AND PROTECTS with organic Beeswax, Mango Butter, and Jojoba Oil, no fillers or thickeners
About Lip Balm
Lip balms are a fun and tasty way to keep lips soft and moisturized. Our lip balms come in standard sized tubes so you can take them with you wherever you go.
Instantly softens and moisturizes lips. Our combination of butters soaks in quickly while jojoba oil adds a light shimmer to your lips.
JojobaSeed Oil*, Beeswax*, Coconut Oil*, Mango Seed Butter*, Fragrance (Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Oil* AND Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia) Oil*), Vitamin E, Stevia*. *Certified Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
Beeswax keeps the product firm and also assists with keeping it on the lips. Jojoba oil shines and soaks the lips in long lasting moisture.
|Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil||What It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.|
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
|Cera Alba (Beeswax)||What It Is: Tiny white pellets.|
How It's Used: Used in deodorant and lip balms to create more solid products that glide on easily. Beeswax is a natural occlusive agent, helping skin to retain moisture and keeping other ingredients in place on skin. Despite its waxy character, beeswax has a relatively low comedogenic rating, from 0-2.
How It's Made: Wax extracted from commercial beehives is rendered of impurities, bleached, and processed through an extruding machine to form uniform granules.
|Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil||What It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.|
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
|Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter||What It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.|
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
|Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil||What It Is: With a fresh, sweet citrus character, Lime is a traditionally male fragrance. Some distillations yield an almost floral character to the oil. The aromatherapy of Lime and most citrus fragrances is thought to be uplifting, and lending clarity and alertness of mind.|
How It's Used: Lime oil is balancing and rejuvenating to skin. Like all citrus oils, when used undiluted, this oil can cause sensitivity to sunlight.
How It's Made: Oil is steam distilled from the peel of the fruit.
|Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil||What It Is: A sweet and tangy scent that is recognized around the world, the fresh sliced fruit scent is bright and cheerful. In aromatherapy Sweet Orange calms nervous tension and eases stress related conditions.|
How It's Used: Packed with Vitamin C and naturally astringent, Sweet Orange promotes a balanced glow. Like all citrus oils, when used undiluted, this oil can cause sensitivity to sunlight.
How It's Made: Orange Sweet oil is extracted from the fresh fruit peel by cold expression.
|Tocopherol (Vitamin E)||What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid. Our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certified for use in Organic products.|
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified.
|Inulin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Silica||What It Is: A fine white powder extracted from the leaves of the Stevia plant used to sweeten lip balms.|
How It's Used: Stevia is used to sweeten our lip balms.
How It's Made: The sweet carbohydrate is extracted from the leaf of the plant using a process of soaking, then drying the liquid to isolate the milk of the plant. The powder is further purified and concentrated. Inulin is a natural anti-caking agent extracted from the chicory plant. Silica is a naturally occuring sand-like powder also used as a natural anti-caking agent.
Apply to lips and allow to sink in. Reapply as needed.