Sandalwood Amber Baking Soda Free Deodorant

$12.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FSS-DEODBSF-SWAMBER
UPC:
748926957533
Scent:
Sandalwood Amber
Product:
Baking Soda Free Deodorant

Description

 

 

Highest EWG: 4Made in the USA:31%Sustainable:76%
Natural:96%Vegan Friendly:81%Certified Organic:86%

Long lasting protection made from organic botanicals and butters, tested in the Arizona heat, this original formula is a best seller

 
  • ARE THE INGREDIENTS NATURAL? Our natural pronounceable ingredients are listed online so you know what you are buying. Our butters are organic and our powders are GMO Free. Some “fragrance” ingredients contain skin safe phthalate free synthetics.
  • DOES IT WORK? Tested through 3 Arizona summers, our list of loyal customers grows ever year!
  • WHAT DOES IT FEEL LIKE? The secret to LONG LASTING PROTECTION is to keep the powerful deodorizers in place all day. We use non-staining butters like dry feeling Mango Butter and tenacious Shea Butter. Use a thin layer to prevent stickiness.
  • WHAT ABOUT PEOPLE WITH SENSITIVE SKIN? Our BAKING SODA FREE version uses odor fighting Diamoteacaeous Earth (food grade) for deodorizing power in place of sometimes irritating Baking Soda
  • An irresistable combination of warm sandalwood and spice
 

Warm sandalwood meets luscious amber in a bed of woody musk and spicy tones, accented by fresh bergamot. This scent is a heavenly blend of spicy sophistication with a mutifaceted woody character. It is enchanting with an evocative and surprising exuberance.

About Natural Deodorant

This convenient stick deodorant is perfect for those searching for products that assist with detox from chemical ingredients.

Made with a combination of natural clays, powders, and butters, our deodorant is a unique blend that adheres to skin, holds moisture, and neutralizes odor.

 

Ingredients

Mango (Mangifera Indica) Seed Butter*, Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil*, Beeswax*, Arrowroot (Maranta Arundinacea) Powder*, Kaolin Clay, Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter*, fragrance, Diamotaceous Earth.*Organic Ingredient

About the Ingredients

Our blend of whole ingredients include clays and powders with plant powered organic butters is long lasting and effective. Mango Butter and Kaolin Clay are the two key ingredients. A small amount of Diatomaceous Earth provides heavy duty deodorizing power.

IngredientDescription 
Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed ButterWhat It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
EWG: 1
Natural
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit OilWhat It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
EWG: 1
Natural
Cera Alba (Beeswax)What It Is: Tiny white pellets.
How It's Used: Used in deodorant and lip balms to create more solid products that glide on easily. Beeswax is a natual occlusive agent, helping skin to retain moisture and keeping other ingredients in place on skin. Despite its waxy character, beeswax has a relatively low comedogenic rating, from 0-2.
How It's Made: Wax extracted from commercial beehives is rendered of impurities, bleached, and processed through an extruding machine to form uniform granules.
EWG: 1
Natural
Manihot Esculenta RootWhat It Is: A light fluffy white powder.
How It's Used: Detoxifies skin, deodorizes, and absorbs moisture in personal care products.
How It's Made: The root of the plant is washed and peeled, then crushed to extract the starch containing juice. The juice is then dried, leaving just the starch powder of the plant. Imported from southeast asia, each shipment is inspected and lab tested for quality.
EWG: 1
Natural
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut ButterWhat It Is: A firm white solid.
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
EWG: 1
Natural
Diatomaceous EarthWhat It Is: A natural dark grey powder derived from soft sedimentary rocks.
How It's Used: Provides the moisture absorption and deodorizing functions in our Baking Soda Free Natural Deodorant.
How It's Made: Made by grinding rock into a fine powder, then processing to remove impurities, our food grade diatomaceous earth is low in silica and is not treated with high heat.
EWG: 2
Natural
Kaolin ClayWhat It Is: A soft whitish natural clay.
How It's Used: Absorbs moisture and keep products pH balanced. Is a key ingredient in our Natural Deodorant products.
How It's Made: Kaolin Clay is mined from the ground and then heated and dried to separate the pure clay from impurities.
EWG: 1
Natural
FragranceWhat It Is: A golden viscous liquid.
How It's Used: Adds fragrance - an irresistable combination of warm sandalwood and spice.
How It's Made: Professionally formulated in the USA by IFRA certified perfumers, never tested on animals, skin safe, phthalate free
EWG: 4
Styrax Benzoin (Benzoin) OilWhat It Is: Benzoin oil has a richly sweet, powdery and vanilla-like aroma. In aromatherapy, it is said to induce euphoria and promote emotional healing.
How It's Used: Benzoin has some occlusive properties which help hold moisture in the skin.
How It's Made: The bark of the tree is cut to make the sap "weep" out, then weeks later the tears are collected. Benzoin is usually diluted in an alcohol solvent to make it usable as an oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
FragranceWhat It Is:
How It's Used:
How It's Made:
EWG: 4

 

Instructions

Apply as needed under arms to neutralize odors.

 

// Custom Styles //------------------------------