Looking for herbal spa scented intensive face cream products?
Rich in Vitamin A - a deep moisturizing blend of butters, oils, and essential oils in a creamy lotion form
Facial Care Face Cream is a rich intensive face cream that softens and brightens the face with an indulgent spa inspired scent.
- RICH DEEP MOISTURE from organic oils and butters that do not block pores in a cream for light layering and easy spreading
- LONG LASTING moisture and protection soaks in quickly and creates a soft, dewy finish to skin
- FIGHTS VISIBLE SIGNS OF AGING using Argan Oil and Mango Butter that have natural Vitamin A plus a special blend of anti-oxidant essential oils
- An indulgent blend of lavender, frankincense, and patchouli essential oils
Face Loving Essential Oil Blend
Spicy with Patchouli and Frankincense, this scent is a warm, soulful combination. Relaxing lavender and comforting geranium round out the mix to promote comfort, connectedness, and balance.
Patchouli and Frankincense promote moisture retention, while Lavender softens and Geranium clarifies the skin.
What's in Face Cream ?
|Highest EWG:||5||Made in USA:||61%||Sustainable:||100%|
|Vegan Friendly:||100%||Certified Organic:||61%|
About Face Cream
A hydrating formula of butters and oils that won't clog pores but provides lasting moisture and protection. This lotion is rich enough to use at night but will soak in quickly to allow daytime use.
The butters and oils in this product are an excellent choice for daily moisture that lasts. Soft glowing skin results from a single use. The richness of the formula means that very little is needed to maintain moisturized, beautiful skin.
Distilled Water, Aloe Vera Juice, Shea Butter, Argan Kernel Oil*, Mango Seed Butter*, Fragrance (Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Oil* AND Frankincense (Olibanum Boswellia) Oil* AND Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) Oil* AND Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil*), Vitamin E.*Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
The plant powered oils and butters in this cream were selected for their lack of stickiness, light weight, fast absorption, and richness. Although these emollients are light, they are very moisturizing and soften skin all day. This combination of rich but lightweight oils makes a wonderful every day moisturizer.
|Water||What It Is: Distilled Water is used as the medium for containing cosmetic preparations. It is a universal solvent, meaning that most things will combine with it.|
How It's Used: Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
How It's Made: Made by boiling then capturing the pure H20 result, distilled water is free of impurities, minerals, and other dissolved substances typically found in ground or natural water.
|Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice||What It Is: A light yellow watery liquid.|
How It's Used: Adds electrolytes to cosmetic formulations, which help maintain moisture.
How It's Made: Produced from the inner gel of the aloe vera plant, our Aloe Juice is decolorized and purified to remove Aloin.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Emulsifying Wax NF||What It Is: Pure white flakes or beads.|
How It's Used: Forces oil and water to mix, resulting in lotions, creams, and other skin loving formulas. Emulsifiers force small bubbles of oils/oil soluble substances to be suspended in water.
How It's Made: Sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient pastille flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph.
|Argania Spinosa (Argan) Seed Oil||What It Is: A thick pale yellow liquid.|
How It's Used: A superior moisturizer. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 and will not clog pores, so it is ideal for facial use.
How It's Made: Cold pressed extracted from the nuts of the tree, the deodorization process helps temper the powerful natural aroma that virgin organic argan oil carries.
|Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter||What It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.|
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
|Tocopherol (Vitamin E)||What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid.|
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified, our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certfied for use in Organic products.
|Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil||What It Is: Strong fresh lavender scent with slight herbaceous notes. In aromatherapy, Lavender is calming and promotes restfulness, harmony, and peace.|
How It's Used: Lavender soothes skin and moisturizes.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the flowers and stalks.
|Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil||What It Is: The scent is mostly quite herbaceous, but depending on the source plants, can be spicy, fruity, floral, or citrusy. In aromatherapy, Geranium is a balancing and comforting fragrance.|
How It's Used: It is a skin balancing astringent.
How It's Made: The oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the plant, sometimes also including the flower. It is typically steam distilled.
|Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate||What It Is: A thick liquid that is a complete broad spectrum preservative formulated to be effective in a wide range of cosmetic products. The combination of ingredients is synergistic, making it possible to use tiny amounts (.1% - .5% or.001 oz to .005 oz per 1 oz of product). This preservative is heat sensitive and effectiveness reduces at temperatures exceeding 122F.|
How It's Used: Provides the preservative system for our lotions, creams, and other water containing leave-on products.
How It's Made: Carbamates like Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate are created by synthesizing ammonium salts with carbon dioxide. Diazolidinyl Urea is created from allantoin combined with formaldehyde, then treated with sodium hydroxide (lye). Propylene glycol is a food additive that acts as a solvent and humectant (attracts moisture) that is made from complex carbohydrates.
|Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil||What It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphrodisiac.|
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.