Patchouli** Handmade Soap - Made with Organic Oils & Herbs

$7.49
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FSS-O-PATCHOG
UPC:
082481972090
Scent:
Patchouli
Product:
Handmade Soap

Currently Out of stock

Description

 

 

Highest EWG: 2Made in the USA:23%Sustainable:100%
Natural:
Nature Identical:
91%

9%
Vegan Friendly:100%Certified Organic:78%

Organic oils and butters form the basis of our gentle handmade soaps that lather even in hard water

 
  • Made in a block shape, this compact form is easy to hold and fits well on small shower shelves
  • GENTLY CLEANSES without stripping or stressing skin with a Certified Organic vegan friendly recipe including Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil, and sustainable Palm Oil
  • ARTISAN small batch cold process method retains moisturizing glycerin and rich emollients in beautiful unique bars
  • The pure earthy, woody, spicy scent of straight Patchouli
 

This popular essential oil is recognized around the world for its earthy, woody, spicy scent. This scent contains only patchouli oil.

Made in a block shape, this compact form is easy to hold and fits well on small shower shelves. Each 4 oz bar is enough for about three weeks of showers for one person.

Benefit of Natural Soap

Natural soap gently cleanses without stripping or stressing skin. The use of vegetable oils and the cold process method creates a product that contains moisturizing glycerin and rich emollients. It is vastly more pleasant experience than cleansing with a standard, mass produced bar made with petroleum oils that is too harsh for human skin.

Soapmaking is a craft that requires a little chemistry, a little artistry, and a little patience. Each bar gets special attention as part of our small batch artisanmanufacturing process.

Aromatherapy

Patchouli is grounding and comforting. It's spicy earthiness are a key component in many incense blends, and it is helpful for spiritual enhancement.

Skin Benefits

Patchouli oil is a thick syrup that is used for its calming, softening, and moisture retention properties.

About Handmade Soap

In the finished soap, 6% - 8%of the oils used to make the soap are still intact to nourish your skin. Combined with the glycerin that is also in the soap as a result of the natural saponification process, your skin will be soft and supple as well as clean!

 

Ingredients

Palm Oil*, Coconut Oil*, Olive Oil*, Distilled Water, Sodium Hydroxide, Fragrance (Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil*), Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter*, Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officianalis) Extract*, Color (Black Walnut Hull (Juglans Nigra) Powder* AND Calendula (Calendula officinalis) Flower Powder*).*Organic Ingredient

About the Ingredients

Our basic soap recipe contains only whole natural ingredients. We use a plant powered blend of vegetable oils - sustainable palm oil, Italian olive oil, Organic coconut oil, and Fair Trade cocoa butter. We use naturally occurring minerals like micas, ultramarines, and oxides for color, along with some herbs like saffron, walnut hull powder, and sage.

IngredientDescription 
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Fruit OilWhat It Is: A light yellow waxy looking butter.
How It's Used: Adds a smooth, thick texture to cosmetic formulas. In soap, Palm Oil provides hardness and lather. Having a comedogenic rating of 4, Palm Oil is generally considered too rich for facial use.
How It's Made: Palm fruit is harvested then washed with steam, crushed, and pressed. Refining steps extract the solid from the liquid portions of the oil. Our palm oil is refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) and Roundtable of Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) certified.
EWG: 2
Natural
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit OilWhat It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
EWG: 1
Natural
Olea Europa (Olive) Fruit OilWhat It Is: A light yellow viscous liquid.
How It's Used: A popular skin moisturizer. Containing Vitamin A, D, E and K, Olive Oil is an antioxidant and emollient. In soap, Olive Oil makes a smooth rich lather. Having a comedogenic rating of 2, Olive Oil is acceptable for facial use.
How It's Made: Olive Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the olive tree then filtered.
EWG: 1
Natural
WaterWhat It Is: Distilled Water is used as the medium for containing cosmetic preparations. It is a universal solvent, meaning that most things will combine with it.
How It's Used: Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
How It's Made: Made by boiling then capturing the pure H20 result, distilled water is free of impurities, minerals, and other dissolved substances typically found in ground or natural water.
EWG: 1
Natural
Sodium HydroxideWhat It Is: A granular powder that is static-y and attracts water from the air easily.*NOTE: EWG rating is not taken in to consideration for this ingredient because it is not actually present in the finished product.
How It's Used: The key ingredient in soapmaking that turns vegetable oils into soap. This chemical process transforms both the Lye and the oils so that neither are the same substance they were at the beginning of the process. Our recipe features extra vgetable oils for skin conditioning, ensuring that all Lye is consumed during the curing process.ALL LYE IS CONSUMED AND NEUTRALIZED DURING SOAPMAKING.
How It's Made: Lye occurs naturally but the concentration is difficult to control when it is obtained from natural sources. Modern soapmaking requires a consistent strength. All Lye sold commercially around the world today has the same chemical makeup as the naturally occuring substance, but is artificically synthesized for safety and quality.
EWG: Not Rated
Nature Identical
Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) OilWhat It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphorodisiac.
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.
EWG: 1
Natural
Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) OilWhat It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphorodisiac.
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.
EWG: 1
Natural
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterWhat It Is: Solid at room temperature, Cocoa Butter is yellow and slightly waxy.
How It's Used: In skin care, it is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. In soap, Cocoa Butter provides hardness and skin conditioning stable lather. Cocoa Butter is a strong occlusive, with a comedogenic rating of 4, it is an excellent material for holding moisture in the skin.
How It's Made: After being extracted from the cacao bean, the cocoa butter is deodorized to reduce the strong natural chocolate aroma.
EWG: 1
Natural
Rosmarinus OfficianalisWhat It Is: A thick dark resin, extract of rosemary plant. Typically 5%-7% carnosic acid.
How It's Used: An antioxidant. It is a additive in cosmetics that keeps oils from turning rancid, extending the shelf life of natural products.
How It's Made: Leaves are soaked in alcohol to separate oil and resin from plant material. The extract is concentrated, then centrifuged to further separate components. Finally, pressurized CO2 is used to remove andy remaining impurities.
EWG: 1
Natural
Calendula Officianalis Flower PowderWhat It Is: A fine yellowish powder, also known as Marigold Powder.
How It's Used: A mild exfoliant and skin soothing ingredient. It has been used for centuries in skin care preparations in Asia and Europe.
How It's Made: Flowers of the plant are harvested, cleaned, dried, and ground into powder form.
EWG: 1
Natural
Juglins Nigra PowderWhat It Is: A grainy dark brown colored powder,
How It's Used: A gentle exfoliant and for coloring soap and bath bombs.
How It's Made: Black Walnut shells are collected from the fruit that has gone to seed. The thick black shells are cleaned, dried and ground into a powder.
EWG: 1
Natural

 

Instructions

Body cleansing: Can be used in the bath or shower with a washcloth, scrub brush, scrunchie, exfoliating pad, or any implement used to perform the mechanics of getting clean. Suitable for facial use. Lather up the implement and apply to skin, spreading bubbles over the surface of skin. Rinse.

Hand cleansing: rub soap between hands until lathered.  Rub hands together to spread suds for 30 seconds.  Rinse.

ALWAYS STORE HANDMADE SOAP SO THAT IT DRIES COMPLETELY BETWEEN USES.  Handmade soap is full of gentle ingredients that melt away when left in a puddle of water.