Happy Hippie** Organic Beard Butter

$11.25
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FSS-OBRDBTR-OHIPPIE
UPC:
769498931332
Scent:
Happy Hippie
Product:
Organic Beard Butter

Description

 

 

Highest EWG: 1Made in the USA:0%Sustainable:95%
Natural:100%Vegan Friendly:100%Certified Organic:100%

For control and softening, a conditioning blend of Organic butters and oils tested on real beards

 
  • STYLE AND CONDITIONING with the convenience of a wax,the softening performance of an oil, plus control
  • NO GREASY FEEL from this combination of fast absorbing, skin friendly, Certified Organic oils and butters that leave no oily residue
  • EASY TO APPLY melting formula spreads through beard to tame and train growth for long lasting grooming
  • A refreshing herbal fragrance that elevates your mood and your perspective
 

A refreshing herbal fragrance that elevates your mood and your perspective. This blend is an uplifting combination of Rosemary, Lemongrass, and just a hint of Patchouli. It is an herbal party in your bath! The combination is a work-horse of mood lifting, skin conditioning, earth loving good vibes. Spend some time getting in touch with spirit, nature, and wonderfully diverse aromas in this charismatic blend. Right on.

About Beard Butter

The solid form of this blend of hydratingface loving butters allows easy dispensing of the desired amount of product without spilling like an oil. It is easier to scoop than a wax and melts on the hands for even distribution throughout the beard.

Aromatherapy

The combination of rosemary and lemongrass is a unique herbal and earthy uplifting fragrance that gets a shot of spiritual spice from patchouli. It is packed with herbal goodness. This fragrance is very popular with men and women both. It is full of life and is centering and grounding. The resulting experience is one of cheerful, down to earth, connected good spirits.

Skin Benefits

Lemongrass and Patchouli are both known for their skin loving qualities. Patchouli is a common ingredient in preparations used for beauty and moisturizing of the skin. Lemongrass soothes and balances the skin, bringing a calming and cleansing action. Finally, Rosemary provides a finishing touch of toning and refreshment.

Beard Butter provides a convenient, great smelling way to condition and control the beard. It has the ease of use of a non-liquid form, similar to a wax, but with the performance of an oil plus added control from firmer butters. Beard care varies greatly depending on texture, length, and style of beard. For fuller styles or curly hair, using a beard butter ensures a neat appearance all day.

 

Ingredients

Shea Butter*, Mango Seed Butter*, Argan Kernel Oil*, Jojoba Seed Oil*, Arrowroot Powder*, Fragrance (Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus) Oil* AND Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officianalis) Oil* AND Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil*). *Certified Organic Ingredient

About the Ingredients

A great looking beard is kept strong and attractive when the underlying facial skin is also at its best. Fast absorbing whole ingredients like organic Argan Oil and Mango Butter that don't linger on the surface of skin or hair are used in our plant powered formula.

IngredientDescription 
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut ButterWhat It Is: A firm white solid.
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
EWG: 1
Natural
Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed ButterWhat It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
EWG: 1
Natural
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Seed OilWhat It Is: A thick pale yellow liquid.
How It's Used: A superior moisturizer. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 and will not clog pores, so it is ideal for facial use.
How It's Made: Cold pressed extracted from the nuts of the tree, the deodorization process helps temper the powerful natural aroma that virgin organic argan oil carries.
EWG: 1
Natural
Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed OilWhat It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
Manihot Esculenta RootWhat It Is: A light fluffy white powder.
How It's Used: Detoxifies skin, deodorizes, and absorbs moisture in personal care products.
How It's Made: The root of the plant is washed and peeled, then crushed to extract the starch containing juice. The juice is then dried, leaving just the starch powder of the plant. Imported from southeast asia, each shipment is inspected and lab tested for quality.
EWG: 1
Natural
Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) OilWhat It Is: Lemongrass is powerfully herbal with fresh, ginger-like tones. Iin aromatherapy, Lemongrass promotes restful sleep, balancing. Is good for concentration and focus.
How It's Used: Lemongrass is both clarifying and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the entire plant.
EWG: 1
Natural
Rosmarinus Officianalis (Rosemary) Leaf OilWhat It Is: Herbaceous and tending toward medicinal, Rosemary also has a rich savory component. The fragrance is invigorating in a rustic, earthy way. It is a classic men’s fragrance because of its vigorousness. In aromatherapy, it is used for improving concentration and thought clarity.
How It's Used: Rosemary stimulates the skin and is also an oil balancing astringent.
How It's Made: The spiny leaves and blue flowers of the shrub are steam distilled to produce the essential oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) OilWhat It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphorodisiac.
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.
EWG: 1
Natural

 

Instructions

Press finger against surface of butter and press down to scoop a small amount onto fingers. Rub between palms to melt butter. Apply to beard according to style. Repeat as necessary to achieve desired level of moisturizing and control. Can also be applied directly to facial skin.