|Highest EWG:||4||Made in the USA:||0%||Sustainable:||95%|
|Natural:||100%||Vegan Friendly:||100%||Certified Organic:||100%|
For control and softening, a conditioning blend of Organic butters and oils tested on real beards
- STYLE AND CONDITIONING with the convenience of a wax,the softening performance of an oil, plus control
- NO GREASY FEEL from this combination of fast absorbing, skin friendly, Certified Organic oils and butters that leave no oily residue
- EASY TO APPLY melting formula spreads through beard to tame and train growth for long lasting grooming
- A bouncy fresh scent that is a perfect launching pad to make any day a great day
Herbal geranium leaves and crisp lime create a bouncy fresh scent that is a perfect launching pad to make any day a great day. A bright combination of energizing, uplifting herbaceous excitement, this scent is forward and masculine.
About Beard Butter
The solid form of this blend of hydratingface loving butters allows easy dispensing of the desired amount of product without spilling like an oil. It is easier to scoop than a wax and melts on the hands for even distribution throughout the beard.
Crisp, refreshing, uplifting and bracing, this blend is at once pleasant and energizing. Citrus Lime brings a bright energy to the complex and anciety reducing Geranium, creating a happy, peaceful mood.
Citrus and Geranium both lend a clean feeling that allows the natural glow of skin to shine through.
Beard Butter provides a convenient, great smelling way to condition and control the beard. It has the ease of use of a non-liquid form, similar to a wax, but with the performance of an oil plus added control from firmer butters. Beard care varies greatly depending on texture, length, and style of beard. For fuller styles or curly hair, using a beard butter ensures a neat appearance all day.
Shea Butter*, Mango Seed Butter*, Argan Kernel Oil*, Jojoba Seed Oil*, Arrowroot Powder*, Fragrance (Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia) Oil* AND Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) Oil*). *Certified Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
A great looking beard is kept strong and attractive when the underlying facial skin is also at its best. Fast absorbing whole ingredients like organic Argan Oil and Mango Butter that don't linger on the surface of skin or hair are used in our plant powered formula.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter||What It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.|
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
|Argania Spinosa (Argan) Seed Oil||What It Is: A thick pale yellow liquid.|
How It's Used: A superior moisturizer. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 and will not clog pores, so it is ideal for facial use.
How It's Made: Cold pressed extracted from the nuts of the tree, the deodorization process helps temper the powerful natural aroma that virgin organic argan oil carries.
|Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil||What It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.|
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
|Manihot Esculenta Root||What It Is: A light fluffy white powder.|
How It's Used: Detoxifies skin, deodorizes, and absorbs moisture in personal care products.
How It's Made: The root of the plant is washed and peeled, then crushed to extract the starch containing juice. The juice is then dried, leaving just the starch powder of the plant. Imported from southeast asia, each shipment is inspected and lab tested for quality.
|Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil||What It Is: With a fresh, sweet citrus character, Lime is a traditionally male fragrance. Some distillations yield an almost floral character to the oil. The aromatherapy of Lime and most citrus fragrances is thought to be uplifting, and lending clarity and alertness of mind.|
How It's Used: Lime oil is balancing and rejuvenating to skin. Like all citrus oils, when used undiluted, this oil can cause sensitivity to sunlight.
How It's Made: Oil is steam distilled from the peel of the fruit.
|Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil||What It Is: The scent is mostly quite herbaceous, but depending on the source plants, can be spicy, fruity, floral, or citrusyIn aromatherapy, Geranium is a balancing and comforting fragrance.|
How It's Used: It is a skin balancing astringent.
How It's Made: The oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the plant, sometimes also including the flower. It is typically steam distilled.
Press finger against surface of butter and press down to scoop a small amount onto fingers. Rub between palms to melt butter. Apply to beard according to style. Repeat as necessary to achieve desired level of moisturizing and control. Can also be applied directly to facial skin.