|Highest EWG:||1||Made in the USA:||65%||Sustainable:||100%|
|Natural:||100%||Vegan Friendly:||100%||Certified Organic:||100%|
Organic sugar and oils conveniently exfoliate and moisturize in one step
- GENTLE BUT EFFECTIVE with genlty exfoliating Certified Organic Turbinado Sugar in a non-drying sugar scrub for all over body exfoliating
- SOFT SKIN from Certified Organic Coconut and Avocado oils that soften and protect freshly exfoliated skin
- CONVENIENT AND ECONOMICAL use in the shower to exfoliate and seal in moisture in one step, no dry feeling after shower, no body lotion needed
- Classic lavender scent that is relaxing and comforting
Classic relaxing lavender can be an every day luxury! Enjoy a moment in a field of flowers any time.
Lavender is a known to be a fresh fragrance that is both relaxing and comforting. It is a classic clean fragrance. The variety we use was chosen for its grassy tones that carry the deep floral fragrance into the finished product. Many people use it on their sheets to promote a restful night.
Lavender has been in use for centuries in daily life. Not just for bath products, but for cleaning, deodorizing, perfumery, first aid, and flavoring. Fun fact: Lavender shortbread is actually quite delicious!
There is a wide assortment of lavender varieties, each with their own personality - the "terroir" of Lavender is well known in the perfume industry. Regardless of how you describe Lavender, it is one of the most useful oils and is loved and well known all over the world.
Using Sugar Scrub
This rich, exfoliating scrub leaves the skin soft, hyrdrated and refreshed. Turbinado Sugar renews skin while plant powered oils seal in water. Exfoliating 2-3 times per week keeps the skin free of dead skin cells for a baby soft feel.
Soothing lavender is a standard aromatherapy tool to promote rest, calmness, and peace.
Lavender oil is gentle enough to be used "neat" or undiluted. Our lavender soap contains the most essential oil density of all our soaps due to the goodness that lavender brings to the skin.
Turbinado sugar is the gentlest way to exfoliate the body. It provides the texture needed to slough away dead skin cells but is less rough than salts. Coconut, shea, and avocado oils are the best conditioners for the body by providing deep moisture.
Turbinado Sugar (Sucrose)*, Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil*, Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter*, Fragrance (Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Oil*), Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil*. *Certified Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
Turbinado sugar is slightly refined, but has most of the molasses and nutrients still intact. Avocado oil helps the mixture adhere to skin and produces a layer of protection that helps skin retain moisture. Our recipe includes a hint of Organic Shea Butterto help keep the product in a less liquid state at regular room temperatures, preventing separation. If the product becomes heated, simply stir to redistribute the oils while cooling.
|Sucrose (Turbinado Sugar)||What It Is: A medium brown crystalline solid.|
How It's Used: An exfoliant in sugar scrubs. Sugar crystals have less sharp edges than salt, giving a less damaging way to scrub the skin.
How It's Made: Raw sugar cane goes through several phases. Turbinado sugar is produced when raw sugar cane is pressed and dried. It contains high levels of molasses.
|Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil||What It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.|
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil||What It Is: Strong fresh lavender scent with slight herbaxceous notes. In aromatherapy, Lavender is calming and promotes restfulness, harmony, and peace.|
How It's Used: Lavender soothes skin and moisturizes.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the flowers and stalks.
|Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Seed Oil||What It Is: A thick golden liquid, this GMO-free vegetable oil is rich in nutrients incuding beta-carotene, protein, and vitamins A, D, and E.|
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer and also helps keep moisture in. It has a comedogenic rating of 3, making it too rich for most facial applications but excellent for dry and chapped skin.
How It's Made: Using an expeller-press method, the maximum amount of high quality oil from the avocado is extracted without applying excess heat or chemicals.
While in the shower or bath, scoop a small amount of the scrub onto two fingers. Apply to skin in a sweeping motion. For extra exfoliation, massage gentle into skin using a circular motion to distribute the sugar crystals over the skin. Rinse well.
Use caution! Too much pressure during exfoliation will irritate the skin. Do not apply to sensitive areas or areas where cuts or wounds exist. This product contains oils and will make the shower floor slippery, please exercise caution after use.