Happy Hippie** Organic Whipped Body Butter

MSRP: $36.99
$14.99
(You save $22.00 )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FSS-OWHIP-OHIPPIE-8OZ
UPC:
738283018336
Scent:
Happy Hippie
Product:
Organic Whipped Body Butter

Description

 

 

Highest EWG: 1Made in the USA:14%Sustainable:97%
Natural:100%Vegan Friendly:100%Certified Organic:100%

Lasting, deep moisture retention made with a trio of raw Organic butters and oils

 
  • LASTING AND RICH butters create beautiful glowing skin that keeps its softeness through washings, sweating, and rough treatment of skin
  • DEEP MOISTURE RETENTION with Certified Organic triple butter formula: Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, and Mango Butter
  • ECONOMICAL pure butter ingredients means you can use less product less often than water based lotions
  • NOW SHIPPING FROZEN via overnight express to arrive in perfect condition during hot summer months
  • A refreshing herbal fragrance that elevates your mood and your perspective
 

A refreshing herbal fragrance that elevates your mood and your perspective. This blend is an uplifting combination of Rosemary, Lemongrass, and just a hint of Patchouli. It is an herbal party in your bath! The combination is a work-horse of mood lifting, skin conditioning, earth loving good vibes. Spend some time getting in touch with spirit, nature, and wonderfully diverse aromas in this charismatic blend. Right on.

About Body Butter

This concentrated rich butter is a fantastic skin softener and moisturizer. With a light texture that melts to the touch, this luxurious butter spreads easily and the hydration and softness lasts all day.

PLEASE NOTE: This is a temperature sensitive product that will melt at 85F (melted products are usable, but will no longer be "whipped"). From April - October, it will ship frozen with gel packs. Shipping charges will reflect the additional size and weight to ship this product.

USPS Signature Confirmation item to your order. While USPS facilities are not temperature controlled, this option may keep the shipment cooler than a package left in the outside air in high heat climates or in an exposed outdoor delivery area.

Aromatherapy

The combination of rosemary and lemongrass is a unique herbal and earthy uplifting fragrance that gets a shot of spiritual spice from patchouli. It is packed with herbal goodness. This fragrance is very popular with men and women both. It is full of life and is centering and grounding. The resulting experience is one of cheerful, down to earth, connected good spirits.

Skin Benefits

Lemongrass and Patchouli are both known for their skin loving qualities. Patchouli is a common ingredient in preparations used for beauty and moisturizing of the skin. Lemongrass soothes and balances the skin, bringing a calming and cleansing action. Finally, Rosemary provides a finishing touch of toning and refreshment.

Body Butter is richer than a regular body lotion, since it is made up purely of butters and oils.  It has no water, which is a primary ingredient in normal, thinner lotions. Whipped Body Butter is lightweight and spreads easily, melting as it is applied so that it feels creamy and goes on smoothly. A very small amount is used, and the oils and butters to soak directly into the skin.

 

Ingredients

Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter*, Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil*, Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter*, Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil*, Mango (Mangifera Indica) Seed Butter*, Arrowroot (Maranta Arundinacea) Powder*, Fragrance (Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus) Oil* AND Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officianalis) Oil* AND Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil*), Vitamin E. *Certified Organic Ingredient

About the Ingredients

The formula is a plant powered blend of organic Shea Butter, Mango Butter, and Sweet Almond Oil. Shea Butter is a favorite for skin care due to its highly emollient properties and ability soak in deeply. Shea butter and cocoa butter are prized for their long lasting effects, needing to be applied less often and in smaller quantities than other oils and butters. Sweet almond oil helps the mixture to soak in quickly. A small amount of arrowroot powder helps the product to glide on smoothly and reduces oiliness on the skin surface.

IngredientDescription 
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut ButterWhat It Is: A firm white solid.
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
EWG: 1
Natural
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Nut OilWhat It Is: A light yellow liquid.
How It's Used: Adds moisturizing and fludity to cosmetics. It soaks into skin quickly and leaves minimal residue. Due to its feeling of lightness and a comedogenic rating of 2, it is often used directly on skin as a facial oil on its own.
How It's Made: Dried nuts of the Almond tree are cold pressed to extract the oil. Our Sweet Almond Oil is not refined, deodorized, or processed.
EWG: 1
Natural
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterWhat It Is: Solid at room temperature, Cocoa Butter is yellow and slightly waxy.
How It's Used: In skin care, it is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. In soap, Cocoa Butter provides hardness and skin conditioning stable lather. Cocoa Butter is a strong occlusive, with a comedogenic rating of 4, it is an excellent material for holding moisture in the skin.
How It's Made: After being extracted from the cacao bean, the cocoa butter is deodorized to reduce the strong natural chocolate aroma.
EWG: 1
Natural
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit OilWhat It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
EWG: 1
Natural
Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed ButterWhat It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
EWG: 1
Natural
Manihot Esculenta RootWhat It Is: A light fluffy white powder.
How It's Used: Detoxifies skin, deodorizes, and absorbs moisture in personal care products.
How It's Made: The root of the plant is washed and peeled, then crushed to extract the starch containing juice. The juice is then dried, leaving just the starch powder of the plant. Imported from southeast asia, each shipment is inspected and lab tested for quality.
EWG: 1
Natural
Rosmarinus Officianalis (Rosemary) Leaf OilWhat It Is: Herbaceous and tending toward medicinal, Rosemary also has a rich savory component. The fragrance is invigorating in a rustic, earthy way. It is a classic men’s fragrance because of its vigorousness. In aromatherapy, it is used for improving concentration and thought clarity.
How It's Used: Rosemary stimulates the skin and is also an oil balancing astringent.
How It's Made: The spiny leaves and blue flowers of the shrub are steam distilled to produce the essential oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) OilWhat It Is: Lemongrass is powerfully herbal with fresh, ginger-like tones. Iin aromatherapy, Lemongrass promotes restful sleep, balancing. Is good for concentration and focus.
How It's Used: Lemongrass is both clarifying and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the entire plant.
EWG: 1
Natural
Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) OilWhat It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphorodisiac.
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.
EWG: 1
Natural
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid. Our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certfied for use in Organic products.
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified.
EWG: 1
Naturally Derived

 

Instructions

Scoop a small amount from jar with fingers.  Smooth onto skin. Product may melt if stored above 95F.