Happy Hippie* Cocoa Mango Body Cream

$10.79 - $14.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FSS-LTCM-HIPPIE-4OZ
UPC:
082481968284
Scent:
Happy Hippie
Product:
Cocoa Mango Body Cream

Description

 

 

Highest EWG: 5Made in the USA:62%Sustainable:100%
Natural:
Naturally Derived:
90%

10%
Vegan Friendly:100%Certified Organic:57%

Rich organic butters soften and moisturize even the roughest skin all day

 
  • DEEP MOISTURE AND SOFTNESS that holds on and keeps skin comfortable all day
  • EXTRA RICH formula feels like a lotion and works like a butter
  • SMOOTHS TOUGH SKIN like hands, feet, and elbows or persistent dry patches
  • A refreshing herbal fragrance that elevates your mood and your perspective
 

A refreshing herbal fragrance that elevates your mood and your perspective. This blend is an uplifting combination of Rosemary, Lemongrass, and just a hint of Patchouli. It is an herbal party in your bath! The combination is a work-horse of mood lifting, skin conditioning, earth loving good vibes. Spend some time getting in touch with spirit, nature, and wonderfully diverse aromas in this charismatic blend. Right on.

Cocoa Mango Cream

A super rich formula that delivers moisture and softening to dry skin quickly. Get the feel of a rich butter in this extra thick body cream. Long lasting - no dry itchy skin that needs more lotion in the middle of the day!

Aromatherapy

The combination of rosemary and lemongrass is a unique herbal and earthy uplifting fragrance that gets a shot of spiritual spice from patchouli. It is packed with herbal goodness. This fragrance is very popular with men and women both. It is full of life and is centering and grounding. The resulting experience is one of cheerful, down to earth, connected good spirits.

Skin Benefits

Lemongrass and Patchouli are both known for their skin loving qualities.  Patchouli is a common ingredient in preparations used for beauty and moisturizing of the skin. Lemongrass soothes and balances the skin, bringing a calming and cleansing action.  Finally, Rosemary provides a finishing touch of toning and refreshment.

Relief for dry hands, elbows, feet, or any itchy rough spots, this rich lotion formula is super moisturizing and softening.

 

Ingredients

Aloe Vera Juice, Distilled Water, Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter*, Mango (Mangifera Indica) Seed Butter*, Emulsifying Wax NF, Fragrance (Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus) Oil* AND Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officianalis) Oil* AND Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil*), Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil*, Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Vitamin E, Germall Plus (Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate).*Organic Ingredient

About the Ingredients

Based on the emollient and barrier creating plant powered oils of Cocoa Butter and Mango Butter, this formula goes on smooth and begins to soften and moisturize immediately. Fast absorbing Jojoba and Sweet Almond oils soak in quickly and provide all day softness.

IngredientDescription 
WaterWhat It Is: Distilled Water is used as the medium for containing cosmetic preparations. It is a universal solvent, meaning that most things will combine with it.
How It's Used: Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
How It's Made: Made by boiling then capturing the pure H20 result, distilled water is free of impurities, minerals, and other dissolved substances typically found in ground or natural water.
EWG: 1
Natural
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf JuiceWhat It Is: A light yellow watery liquid.
How It's Used: Adds electrolytes to cosmetic formulations, which help maintain moisture.
How It's Made: Produced from the inner gel of the aloe vera plant, our Aloe Juice is decolorized and purified to remove Aloin.
EWG: 1
Natural
Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed ButterWhat It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
EWG: 1
Natural
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterWhat It Is: Solid at room temperature, Cocoa Butter is yellow and slightly waxy.
How It's Used: In skin care, it is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. In soap, Cocoa Butter provides hardness and skin conditioning stable lather. Cocoa Butter is a strong occlusive, with a comedogenic rating of 4, it is an excellent material for holding moisture in the skin.
How It's Made: After being extracted from the cacao bean, the cocoa butter is deodorized to reduce the strong natural chocolate aroma.
EWG: 1
Natural
Emulsifying Wax NFWhat It Is: Pure white flakes or beads.
How It's Used: Forces oil and water to mix, resulting in lotions, creams, and other skin loving formulas. Emulsfiers force small bubbles of oils/oil soluble substances to be suspended in water.
How It's Made: Sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient pastille flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph.
EWG: 4
Naturally Derived
Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed OilWhat It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Nut OilWhat It Is: A light yellow liquid.
How It's Used: Adds moisturizing and fludity to cosmetics. It soaks into skin quickly and leaves minimal residue. Due to its feeling of lightness and a comedogenic rating of 2, it is often used directly on skin as a facial oil on its own.
How It's Made: Dried nuts of the Almond tree are cold pressed to extract the oil. Our Sweet Almond Oil is not refined, deodorized, or processed.
EWG: 1
Natural
Rosmarinus Officianalis (Rosemary) Leaf OilWhat It Is: Herbaceous and tending toward medicinal, Rosemary also has a rich savory component. The fragrance is invigorating in a rustic, earthy way. It is a classic men’s fragrance because of its vigorousness. In aromatherapy, it is used for improving concentration and thought clarity.
How It's Used: Rosemary stimulates the skin and is also an oil balancing astringent.
How It's Made: The spiny leaves and blue flowers of the shrub are steam distilled to produce the essential oil.
EWG: 1
Natural
Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) OilWhat It Is: Lemongrass is powerfully herbal with fresh, ginger-like tones. Iin aromatherapy, Lemongrass promotes restful sleep, balancing. Is good for concentration and focus.
How It's Used: Lemongrass is both clarifying and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the entire plant.
EWG: 1
Natural
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid,
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified, our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certfied for use in Organic products.
EWG: 1
Naturally Derived
Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) OilWhat It Is: Patchouli is the signature fragrance of the social revolution of the 1960s and is a familiar fragrance to many people worldwide. The spicy earthy tones are often used as perfume on its own. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is known as an uplifting fragrance, but is deeply sensual and comforting also. The spicy earthiness of this oil promotes a warm, connected, contented feeling, which is why it is also considered an aphorodisiac.
How It's Used: Patchouli is moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
How It's Made: The oil is steam extracted from the leaves.
EWG: 1
Natural
Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl ButylcarbamateWhat It Is: A thick liquid that is a complete broad spectrum preservative formulated to be effective in a wide range of cosmetic products. The combination of ingredients is synergistic, making it possible to use tiny amounts (.1% - .5% or.001 oz to .005 oz per 1 oz of product). This preservative is heat sensitive and effectiveness reduces at temperatures exceeding 122F.
How It's Used: Provides the preservative system for our lotions, creams, and other water containing leave-on products.
How It's Made: Carbamates like Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate are created by synthesizing ammonium salts with carbon dioxide. Diazolidinyl Urea is created from allantoin combined with formaldehyde, then treated with sodium hydroxide (lye). Propylene glycol is a food additive that acts as a solvent and humectant (attracts moisture) that is made from complex carbohydrates.
EWG: 5

 

Instructions

Scoop a small amount from jar with fingers and work in to rough skin.