Lumber* Whipped Body Butter

MSRP: $36.99
$14.99
(You save $22.00 )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FSS-WPBTR-LUMB-8OZ
UPC:
738283017926
Scent:
Lumber
Product:
Whipped Body Butter

Description

 

 

Highest EWG: 2Made in the USA:15%Sustainable:95%
Natural:
Naturally Derived:
98%

2%
Vegan Friendly:100%Certified Organic:95%

Lasting, deep moisture retention made with a trio of raw Organic butters and oils

 
  • LASTING AND RICH butters create beautiful glowing skin that keeps its softeness through washings, sweating, and rough treatment of skin
  • DEEP MOISTURE RETENTION with organic triple butter formula: Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, and Mango Butter
  • ECONOMICAL pure butter ingredients means you can use less product less often than water based lotions
  • NOW SHIPPING FROZEN via express shipping to arrive in perfect condition during hot summer months
  • A masculine fragrance that echoes fresh cut trees
 

The scent of fresh cut trees, this deeply woodsy fragrance is grounding and energizing at the same time. It is a blend that is completely masculine. If you love to be reminded of the clean, simple nature of trees, this scent will make you smile all day long.

About Body Butter

This concentrated rich butter is a fantastic skin softener and moisturizer. With a light texture that melts to the touch, this luxurious butter spreads easily and the hydration and softness lasts all day.

PLEASE NOTE: This is a temperature sensitive product that will melt at 85F (melted products are usable, but will no longer be "whipped"). From April - October, it will ship frozen with gel packs. Shipping charges will reflect the additional size and weight to ship this product.

We cannot be responsible for shipments left outdoors in the heat. To request that a signature is required for delivery (i.e. post office will hold until someone signs for the package), please add USPS Signature Confirmation item to your order. While USPS facilities are not temperature controlled, this option may keep the shipment cooler than a package left in the outside air in high heat climates or in an exposed outdoor delivery area.

Aromatherapy

The fragrance is very woody and slightly earthy and smells exactly like your local home improvement store lumber aisle. Cedar is aromatic and intoxicating to the senses, but has a calming quality. It assists with meditation and dreams. Where the pines in this blend have a elevated camphorous note to them, cedar has more of the nature of the forest floor in it.

Skin Benefits

Not only is this great smelling blend a fantastic cleaner, its stimulating properties bring out that healthy, outdoorsy glow.

Body Butter is richer than a regular body lotion, since it is made up purely of butters and oils.  It has no water, which is a primary ingredient in lotions. Whipped Body Butter is lightweight and spreads easily, melting as it is applied so that it feels creamy and goes on smoothly. A very small amount is used, and the oils and butters to soak directly into the skin.

 

Ingredients

Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter*, Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil*, Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter*, Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil*, Mango (Mangifera Indica) Seed Butter*, Arrowroot (Maranta Arundinacea) Powder*, Fragrance (Cedarwood (Cedrus Virginiana) Oil AND Scotch Pine (Pinus Sylvestris) Oil AND Fir Needle (Abies Alba) Oil), Vitamin E.*Organic Ingredient

About the Ingredients

The formula is a plant powered blend of organic Shea Butter, Mango Butter, and Sweet Almond Oil. Shea Butter is a favorite for skin care due to its highly emollient properties and ability soak in deeply. Shea butter and cocoa butter are prized for their long lasting effects, needing to be applied less often and in smaller quantities than other oils and butters. Sweet almond oil helps the mixture to soak in quickly. A small amount of arrowroot powder helps the product to glide on smoothly and reduces oiliness on the skin surface.

IngredientDescription 
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut ButterWhat It Is: A firm white solid.
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
EWG: 1
Natural
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Nut OilWhat It Is: A light yellow liquid.
How It's Used: Adds moisturizing and fludity to cosmetics. It soaks into skin quickly and leaves minimal residue. Due to its feeling of lightness and a comedogenic rating of 2, it is often used directly on skin as a facial oil on its own.
How It's Made: Dried nuts of the Almond tree are cold pressed to extract the oil. Our Sweet Almond Oil is not refined, deodorized, or processed.
EWG: 1
Natural
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit OilWhat It Is: A white, fluffy looking semi-solid fat.
How It's Used: An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. In soap, Coconut Oil must be used judiciously, as it provides rich bubbles but can also be drying. Despite its light texture and popularity as a facial use oil, natural Coconut Oil (not fractionated) has a comedogenic rating of 4, which is typically too heavy and will block facial pores.
How It's Made: Refined organic coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut by pressing or centrifuge, then purified. Cosmetic grade coconut oil is not suitable for human consumption.
EWG: 1
Natural
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterWhat It Is: Solid at room temperature, Cocoa Butter is yellow and slightly waxy.
How It's Used: In skin care, it is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. In soap, Cocoa Butter provides hardness and skin conditioning stable lather. Cocoa Butter is a strong occlusive, with a comedogenic rating of 4, it is an excellent material for holding moisture in the skin.
How It's Made: After being extracted from the cacao bean, the cocoa butter is deodorized to reduce the strong natural chocolate aroma.
EWG: 1
Natural
Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed ButterWhat It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
EWG: 1
Natural
Manihot Esculenta RootWhat It Is: A light fluffy white powder.
How It's Used: Detoxifies skin, deodorizes, and absorbs moisture in personal care products.
How It's Made: The root of the plant is washed and peeled, then crushed to extract the starch containing juice. The juice is then dried, leaving just the starch powder of the plant. Imported from southeast asia, each shipment is inspected and lab tested for quality.
EWG: 1
Natural
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid. Our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certfied for use in Organic products.
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified.
EWG: 1
Naturally Derived
Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) OilWhat It Is: Cedar is aromatic and intoxicating to the senses, but very woody and slightly earthy. Where pines have a elevated camphorous note to them, cedar has more of the nature of the forest floor in it. In aromatherapy, it has a calming quality and assists with meditation and dreams. The species is found worldwide and is the most often referenced tree in the Bible.
How It's Used: Cedarwood is a skin toner and clarifyer.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the sawdust and wood chips of the red cedar tree. Cedars are native to North America and grow over 100ft!
EWG: 1
Natural
Pinus Sylvestris (Pine) Needle OilWhat It Is: Also called Scotch Pine, this strong fresh pine has an unmistakable sweet top note. In aromatherapy, it is spritually and emotionally clearing, and is good for sweeping away both fatigue and negativity.
How It's Used: Scotch Pine energizes and detoxifies the skin.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the needles of the Scotch Pine tree.
EWG: 2
Natural
Abies Siberica (Fir Needle) OilWhat It Is: Less medicinal than other pine oils, Siberian Fir is an expansive outdoorsy scent, fresh with pine forest and slightly earthy. In aromatherapy, this oil is calming and grounding.
How It's Used: It is a skin cleanser and clarifier.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the needles of the Siberian Fir tree.
EWG: 2
Natural

 

Instructions

Scoop a small amount from jar with fingers.  Smooth onto skin. Product may melt if stored above 95F.

 

// Custom Styles //------------------------------