|Highest EWG:||2||Made in USA:||2%||Sustainable:||94%|
|Vegan Friendly:||100%||Certified Organic:||91%|
For control and softening, a conditioning blend of Organic butters and oils tested on real beards
- STYLE AND CONDITIONING with the convenience of a wax,the softening performance of an oil, plus control
- NO GREASY FEEL from this combination of fast absorbing, skin friendly, organic oils and butters that leave no oily residue
- EASY TO APPLY melting formula spreads through beard to tame and train growth for long lasting grooming
- A masculine fragrance that echoes fresh cut trees
The scent of fresh cut trees, this deeply woodsy fragrance is grounding and energizing at the same time. It is a blend that is completely masculine. If you love to be reminded of the clean, simple nature of trees, this scent will make you smile all day long.
About Beard Butter
The solid form of this blend of hydrating face loving butters allows easy dispensing of the desired amount of product without spilling like an oil. It is easier to scoop than a wax and melts on the hands for even distribution throughout the beard.
The fragrance is very woody and slightly earthy and smells exactly like your local home improvement store lumber aisle. Cedar is aromatic and intoxicating to the senses, but has a calming quality. It assists with meditation and dreams. Where the pines in this blend have a elevated camphorous note to them, cedar has more of the nature of the forest floor in it.
Not only is this great smelling blend a fantastic cleaner, its stimulating properties bring out that healthy, outdoorsy glow.
Beard Butter provides a convenient, great smelling way to condition and control the beard. It has the ease of use of a non-liquid form, similar to a wax, but with the performance of an oil plus added control from firmer butters. Beard care varies greatly depending on texture, length, and style of beard. For fuller styles or curly hair, using a beard butter ensures a neat appearance all day.
Shea Butter*, Mango Seed Butter*, Argan Kernel Oil*, Jojoba Seed Oil*, Arrowroot Powder*, Fragrance (Cedarwood (Cedrus Virginiana) Oil AND Scotch Pine (Pinus Sylvestris) Oil AND Fir Needle (Abies Alba) Oil), Vitamin E.*Organic Ingredient
About the Ingredients
A great looking beard is kept strong and attractive when the underlying facial skin is also at its best. Fast absorbing whole ingredients like organic Argan Oil and Mango Butter that don't linger on the surface of skin or hair are used in our plant powered formula.
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Butter||What It Is: A firm white solid.|
How It's Used: Prized for its naturalness and superior moisturizing ability. With a comedogenic rating of 0-2, Shea Butter is a key ingredient in facial products.
How It's Made: The nuts of the Karite tree is harvested, boiled, shelled, then roasted. The roasted nuts are beaten, formed into a paste, whipped, and then boiled. The oil of the nut settles to the bottom and becomes a butter when cooled.
|Mangifer Indica (Mango) Seed Butter||What It Is: A fluffy looking white butter, Mango Butter feels dry to the touch and melts on contact with skin.|
How It's Used: Adds firmness to cosmetics in the packaging and conveys a luxurious feel on the skin. With a comedogenic rating of 2, Mango Butter is suitable for facial use.
How It's Made: Mango seeds are dried, hulled, and crushed, then the oil is extracted via hydraulic pressure or solvents.
|Argania Spinosa (Argan) Seed Oil||What It Is: A thick pale yellow liquid.|
How It's Used: A superior moisturizer. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 and will not clog pores, so it is ideal for facial use.
How It's Made: Cold pressed extracted from the nuts of the tree, the deodorization process helps temper the powerful natural aroma that virgin organic argan oil carries.
|Simmondia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil||What It Is: A medium dark yellowish orange liquid, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is prized in skincare because of its chemical similarity to the heavy oils found naturally in human skin.|
How It's Used: A light but effective moisturizer with a comedogenic rating of 2, Jojoba oil is useful for facial care formulas.
How It's Made: Jojoba seeds are harvested, dried, then cold pressed and purified. About 50% of the seed is oil.
|Tocopherol (Vitamin E)||What It Is: A reddish golden viscous liquid.|
How It's Used: Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E is an emollient and serves a double purpose of keeping natural oils fresh in products.
How It's Made: Extracted from soy beans, then distilled and purified, our MT-50 full spectrum tocopherol is certfied for use in Organic products.
|Manihot Esculenta (Arrowroot) Root||What It Is: A light fluffy white powder.|
How It's Used: Detoxifies skin, deodorizes, and absorbs moisture in personal care products.
How It's Made: The root of the plant is washed and peeled, then crushed to extract the starch containing juice. The juice is then dried, leaving just the starch powder of the plant. Imported from Southeast Asia, each shipment is inspected and lab tested for quality.
|Pinus Sylvestris (Pine) Needle Oil||What It Is: Also called Scotch Pine, this strong fresh pine has an unmistakable sweet top note. In aromatherapy, it is spritually and emotionally clearing, and is good for sweeping away both fatigue and negativity.|
How It's Used: Scotch Pine energizes and detoxifies the skin.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the needles of the Scotch Pine tree.
|Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil||What It Is: Cedar is aromatic and intoxicating to the senses, but very woody and slightly earthy. Where pines have a elevated camphorous note to them, cedar has more of the nature of the forest floor in it. In aromatherapy, it has a calming quality and assists with meditation and dreams. The species is found worldwide and is the most often referenced tree in the Bible.|
How It's Used: Cedarwood is a skin toner and clarifier.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the sawdust and wood chips of the red cedar tree. Cedars are native to North America and grow over 100ft!
|Abies Siberica (Fir Needle) Oil||What It Is: Less medicinal than other pine oils, Siberian Fir is an expansive outdoorsy scent, fresh with pine forest and slightly earthy. In aromatherapy, this oil is calming and grounding.|
How It's Used: It is a skin cleanser and clarifier.
How It's Made: Steam distilled from the needles of the Siberian Fir tree.
Press finger against surface of butter and press down to scoop a small amount onto fingers. Rub between palms to melt butter. Apply to beard according to style. Repeat as necessary to achieve desired level of moisturizing and control. Can also be applied directly to facial skin.