Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Spruce tree branchesBotanical Name:  tsuga candensis

Description:

Also called Eastern Hemlock, native to eastern North America.  The oil is distilled from needles and twigs of the tree.

It is NOT the poison hemlock that is a different species.

Spruce Technical Information

Shop Spruce Products

Non-therapeutic Uses:

Used in cleaners, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Fragrance Family: Earthy
Perfumery Note: Middle

Fragrance Description: 

Spruce is on the woodsy end of the pine range, not as camphorous as some, and not heavy. 

The fragrance is grounding and calming, while still uplifting.  It encourages balance.

Jen’s blending notes:

I am not a fan of pine cleaner fragrance.  Spruce is a nice mellow pine.

Spruce adds a liveliness to earthy, spicy, and herbaceous oils.  It doesn’t overpower the top notes. 

Blends surprisingly well with a range of other oils- Lime, Frankincense, Lavender, and Cedar are all lovely.

Jen’s soapmaking notes:

The process of soapmaking mellows and harmonizes spruce with the other oils in the soap. 

For an oil with such a low documented flash point (108F) it seems to last. I have seen some claims of 142F as the flashpoint also.

Acceleration: none