Lime Essential Oil

Limes in a treeBotanical Name:  Citrus Aurantifolia

Description:

The essential oil is derived from the peel of the lime fruit.   Lime grows on citrus trees, which are native to Asia but can be found worldwide.

Like all citrus oils, when used undiluted, this oil can cause sensitivity to sunlight.

Lime Technical Information

Shop Lime Products

Non-therapeutic Uses:

Mostly considered a flavoring, but is also used in many cosmetics and soaps.

Fragrance Family:  Fruity
Perfumery Note: Top

Fragrance Description:

Fresh, sweet citrus. Lime is a traditionally male fragrance.  Some distillations yield an almost floral character to the oil.  The aromatherapy of Lime and most citrus fragrances is thought to be uplifting, and lending clarity and alertness of mind.

Jen’s blending notes:

The sharper aspects of lime seem to connect well with the herbal, woodsy, and earthy scents.

A hint of lime also adds a refreshing note to the more robust florals.

Jen’s soapmaking notes:

Lime seems to hold up well to the heat of soapmaking where other citrus oils must be purchased at a higher strength (i.e. 5x or 10x) in order to last. 

Note that some of the potency of the more delicate aspects of the fragrance are lost, so when using a blend in soap, UNDER compensate if using more resilient oils.